AAMFT Award Recipents

List of AAMFT Award Recipients since 1995


Cumulative Contribution to Family Therapy Research Award

  •  Lyman Wynne (1982) 
  •  David Reiss (1983) 
  •  Alan Gurman (1984) 
  •  Alan Gurman (1984)
  •  Mara Selvini Palazzoli (1985)
  •  Gerald Patterson (1986)
  •  Michael Goldstein (1987)
  •  Mavis Hetherington
  •  John Gottman (1989)
  •  Nathan Epstein (1990)
  •  Margaret Singer (1991)
  •  Peter Steinglass (1992)
  •  Neil Jacobson (1993)
  •  David Olson (1994)
  •  W. Robert Beavers (1995)
  •  William Pinsof (1996)
  •  Howard Liddle (1998)
  •  Evan Imber Black (1999)
  •  Douglas H. Sprenkle (2000)
  •  James Alexander (2001)
  •  M. Duncan Stanton (2003)

Outstanding Contribution to Marriage and Family Therapy Award

  • Susan M. Johnson (2000)
  • D. Kinly Stukie III (2000)
  • Harlene Anderson (2000)
  • Carl Johnson (2001)
  • Michele Weiner-Davis (2001)
  • Harry Aponte (2001)
  • Anna Beth Benningfield (2002)
  • Bernard G. Guerney, Jr. (2003)
  • Sandra M. Stith (2004)
  • Judith Landau (2005)
  • Monica McGoldrick (2005)
  • Froma W. Walsh (2006)
  • Fred P. Piercy (2007)
  • Gerald R. Weeks (2009)
  • Dorothy S. Becvar (2010)
  • Alan J. Hovestadt (2010)
  • David M. Schnarch (2011)
  • Douglas H. Sprenkle (2012)
  • Karen S. Wampler (2012)
  • Richard S. Wampler (2012)
  • Frank Dattilio (2013)
  • Joseph Wetchler (2016)
  • Guy Diamond (2018)

Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

  • Scott Ketring (2018)
  •  Tresa Wiggins Goodfellow (2018) 

Excellence in the Media Award

  • Richard Simon (1996)
  • Christy Casamassima (1996)
  • Hara Estroff Marano (1996)
  • Heather O'Connor (1997)
  • Laura Markowitz (1997)
  • Frank Pittman (1998)
  • Rob Becker (1999)
  • Polly E. Drew (2004)
  • Liz Wolgemuth (2010)
  • Sarah Woods (2017)

 

 

Training Award

  • Fred Piercy (1997)
  •  Betty Carter (1998)
  • Peggy Papp (1998)
  • Olga Silverstein (1998)
  • Marianne Walters (1998)
  • Colorado State University Marriage & Family Therapy Program (1999)
  • Richard S. Wampler (2000)
  • James Keller (2001)
  • Howard Protinsky (2001)
  • Douglas H. Sprenkle (2002)
  • Mary Ward Hicks (2003)
  • Volker Thomas (2005)
  • Joseph L. Wetchler (2007)
  • Eric E. McCollum (2008)
  • Thorana S. Nelson (2009)
  • Wallace Denton (2010)
  • North Dakota State University Marriage & Family Therapy Program (2012)
  • Sue Johnson (2013)
  • East Carolina University Medical Family Therapy Doctoral Program (2015)
  • Adrian Blow (2017)
  • Eli Karam (2018)

Practice Award

  • Insoo Berg (1999)
  • Tracy A. Todd (2000)
  • Joseph J. Horak (2003)

Organizational Contribution Award

  • Lyman Wynne (1995)
  • Dorothy Becvar (1996)
  • Maureen Leahey (1997)
  • Leticia Cox (1998)
  • Alan Hovestadt (1999)
  • Robert Stahmann (1999)
  • Marcia Lasswell (1999)
  • Cheryl Storm (1999)
  • Mary E. Hotvedt (2012)
  • Linda Schwallie (2012)

 

Outstanding Research Publication Award

  • William R. Shadish (1996)
  • Kevin Ragsdale (1996)
  • Renita Glaser (1996)
  • Linda Montgomery (1996)
  • David Miklowitz (1998)
  • Mark Butler (1999)
  • Karen Wampler (1999)
  • Robert B. Hampson (2000)
  • Robert Beavers (2000)
  • Catherine Prince (2000)
  • J. Douglas Coatsworth (2003)
  • Hilda Pantin (2003)
  • Jose Szapocznik (2003)
  • Laura D. Hanish (2003)
  • Mary M. McKay (2003)
  • Mitchell H. Dickey (2003)
  • Ruben Parra-Cardona (2017)
  • Andrea Wittenborn (2017)

Graduate Student Research Award

  • Gary M. Diamond (1996)
  • Maryann Sheridan Walsh (1996)
  • Jane F. Dye (1997)
  • Beth Spring (1998)
  • Timothy Ozechowski (1998)
  • Steven Kogan (1999)
  • Charette Dersch (1999)
  • Michelle R. Ward (2000)
  • Stefani Hendrick (2001)
  • Stephanie Walsh (2001)
  • Katherine A. Hertlein (2002)
  • Kelly A. Blasko (2003)
  • Yael R. Ebenstein (2003)
  • Sean Davis (2005)
  • Ebony Joy James (2006)
  • Elise M. Cole (2007)
  • Faith Drew (2008)
  • Mary Sue Green (2008)
  • Adam M. Moore (2009)
  • Lisa Zak-Hunter (2009)
  • Erica J.W. Kanewischer (2012)
  • Ashley Landers (2013)
  • Amy Claridge (2014)
  • Megan Ferribly (2016)
  • Bridget Sanchez (2016)
  • Angelique Foye (2017)
  • Kayla Reed Fitzke (2017)
  • Stephanie Armes (2018)
  • Allison Rayburn (2018)

 

Dissertation Award

  • Shobha Pais (1996)
  • David Law (1997)
  • Mary Manson (1998)
  • Karen Helmeke (1998)
  • David Young (2001)
  • David Van Dyke (2001)
  • Mary E. Dankoski (2002)
  • Sarah Droubay (2002)
  • Megan J. Murphy (2003)
  • Marianne McInnes Miller (2004)
  • Sara A. Smock (2004)
  • Jose Ruben Parra Cardona (2005)
  • Benjamin E. Caldwell (2005)
  • Andrew S. Brimhall (2006)
  • Sean D. Davis (2006)
  • David B. Ward (2007)
  • Shayne R. Anderson (2008)
  • Steven H. Jella (2008)
  • Eli A. Karam (2009)
  • Carolina Castaños (2010)
  • Jeffrey B. Jackson (2010) 
  • Michelle L. Engblom-Deglmann (2011)
  • Susan N. Perkins (2011)
  • Jennifer M. Haines (2012)
  • Ryan B. Seedall (2012)
  • Laura Eubanks Gambrel (2013)
  • Sarah Woods (2013)
  • Ruoxi Chen (2014)
  • Lori Schade (2014)
  • Rebecca A Cob (2015)
  • Jennifer Konzen (2015)
  • Aaron M Norton (2015)
  • Bryan Cafferky (2016)
  • Carissa D'Aniello (2016)
  • Regina Bordieri (2017)
  • Ashley Landers (2017)
  • Tara Signs (2017)
  • Brie Turns (2018)
  • Jamila Holcomb (2018)

Master's Thesis Award

  • Jennifer N. Davis (2008)
  • Kelly S. Kennedy (2009)
  • Michele Grimes (2010)
  • Jessica N. Fish (2011)
  • Anna Bohlinger (2012)
  • Lindsay S. Murphy (2012)
  • Kristy Soloski (2012)
  • Lisa Hansen (2013)
  • Aaron Norton (2013)
  • Jonathan Kimmes (2014)
  • Jennie Sawyer (2014)
  • Alexandra Schmidt (2014)
  • Dallas M Dralle (2015)
  • Megan M Oed (2015)
  • Megan Lachmar (2016)
  • Silvia Gisela Leija (2016)
  • Adam Jones (2017)
  • Rachel Cheche (2018)

Diversity Scholarship for Emerging Leaders

  • Cerise Lewis (2016)
  • Kyle Zrenchik (2016)
  • Michael Curtis (2017)
  • Kaylyn Gyden (2017)
  • Micah Brown (2018)
  • LaShonda Fletcher (2018)

Minority Stipend (formerly named Minority Supervision Stipend Award)

  • Shi-Jiuan Wu (1995)
  • Genevieve Crean (1996)
  • David Saavedra (1997)
  • Viviana Azar (1997)
  • Kit Ng (1997)
  • Patricia Case (1998)
  • Santos Chupina Orantes (1998)
  • Ray Ling Hou (1998)
  • Michelle Richards (1999)
  • Eboni Jacanne Baugh (2002)
  • Geneva L. Osawe (2003)
  • Belinda Richardson (2003)
  • Leona Allen (2005)
  • Karen M.T. Quek (2005)
  • Maria Christina Guidorizzi (2006)
  • Kristine M. Andrews (2007)
  • Sandra S. Perry (2008)
  • Roy C. Fisher (2011)
  • Ledy Magdalena Mena (2013)
  • Roberto Weiss (2014)
  • Shiricka Fair (2016)
  • Tracy Oliver (2016)

 

 

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Ralph Earle (1991)
  • William Nichols (1991)
  • Faye Watteton (1991)
  • Anntonia Novello (1992)
  • Attorney General Janet Reno (1994)
  • The Honorable Craig Thomas (2006)
  • The Honorable Larry Craig (2007)
  • The Honorable Michael Michaud (2007)
  • The Honorable Jerry Moran (2007)
  • The Honorable Jesse Jackson, Jr. (2008)
  • The Honorable Blanche Lincoln (2008)
  • The Honorable Mark Souder (2008)


RECIPIENTS OF FORMER AWARDS

Divisional Contribution Award

  • E. Maurlea Babb (1995)
  • Lynn J. Gauger (1995)
  • Kathleen F. Smith-Brown (1995)
  • Carol A. Werlinich (1995)
  • James N. Rentz (1995)
  • Richard Galvin (1995)
  • James Balmut (1995)
  • John B. Morse (1995)
  • Henry Harder (1995)
  • Dorothy Buchner (1995)
  • Laura Grant Jones (1995)
  • Wesley C. Jones (1995)
  • Bruce Burkland (1996)
  • Leslye Mize (1996)
  • Andres Nazario, Jr. (1996)
  • Thomas Smith (1996)
  • Leah Taylor (1996)
  • Alan Hovestadt (1997)
  • Carlfred Broderick (1997)
  • Michael Vickers (1997)
  • Jerri Laube Morgan (1997)
  • Richard Dearing (1997)
  • Edward Bader (1998)
  • Kaye Nelson (1998)
  • Riette Thomas Smith (1998)
  • Kathy Laundy (1999)
  • Dan Lord (1999)
  • Joe Horak (1999)
  • James Verser (1999)
  • Scott Johnson (1999)
  • I. Scott Cohen (2000)
  • Robert L. Del Campo (2000)
  • David J. Norton (2000)
  • Eric Jones (2001)
  • Richard F. Bundy (2001)
  • Mary Anne Armour (2002)
  • Brent Atkinson (2002)
  • Larry O. Barlow (2003)
  • Jalane Christian-Stoker (2003)
  • Roberta L. Crockett (2003)
  • Laurie N. Granger (2003)
  • Arnold B. Slive (2003)
  • Cristi Lien (2004)
  • James D. Thomas (2005)
  • Timothy F. Dwyer (2005)
  • William J. Hiebert (2006)
  • Marjorie Laird (2006)
  • Lois M. Abrams (2007)
  • Tommie V. Boyd (2007)
  • Dale E. Bertram (2009)
  • Linda K. Oxford (2009)
  • Scott A. Edwards (2009)
  • Patricia Harwell (2010)
  • Emily Mudd Mitchell (2010)
  • Kathleen C. Laundy (2011)
  • Lacy M. Camp (2011)
  • Richard D. Gillespie (2012)
  • Rita S. Porreca (2012)
  • Mike Bishop (2013)
  • Benjamin E. Caldwell (2013)
  • Christopher M. Habben (2013)
  • Eli A. Karam (2013)
  • Bruce A. Minor (2013)
  • Steve E Livingston (2015)
  • Maryanna Domokos-Cheng Ham (2015)
  • Brenda L Spitzer (2015)
  • Karen D Cooper-Haber (2015)
  • Ralph Bruneau (2016)
  • Carl Greenberg (2016)
  • Anne Buettner (2017)
  • Mike Fitzpatrick (2017)
  • Neveen Jonathan (2017)
  • Shelby Riley (2017)

 

Distinguished Contribution to Research to Family Therapy

  • Margaret Singer (1991)

Distinguished Professional Contribution to Family Therapy

  • Richarad Fisch (1996)
  • Braulio Montalvo (1997)
  • Augustus Napier (1998)
  • Oprah Winfrey (1999)

Distinguished Services to Family

  • Tipper Gore (1995) 
  •  The Names Project Foundation (1996)
  •  Reynolds Price (1997)

Distinguished Service to the Profession of Marriage and Family Therapy (special award for 2003)

  •  Richard S. Leslie (2003)
  • Mary Riemersma (2003)

Master's Student Minority Scholarship (formerly named Minority Fellowship Award)

  • Young Hee Chang (1995)
  • Gloria Gonzalez Lopez (1995)
  • Marlo Theresa Rouse (1995)
  • Judith Maria Bermudez (1996)
  • Wellington (Duke) White (1996)
  • Karen Fernandez-Cosgrove (1996)
  • Keith Bell (1997)
  • Jeannie Hahn (1997)
  • Yoko Fukui (1997)
  • Hector Gonzales (1998)
  • Tara Edwards (1998)
  • Leon Altamira (1999)
  • Marcy Galvez (1999)
  • Salima Jiwa (2000)
  • Dakesa D. Schooler (2000)
  • Ayanna K.H. Reed (2000)
  • Linda Young (2001)
  • Sandy Moghadam (2001)
  • Duduzile Dludlu (2001)
  • Marian Mitchell (2002)
  • Dynesha Riley (2002)
  • Nikkiah Wyatt (2002)
  • Omari L. Dyson (2003)
  • Ericka L. King (2003)
  • Christopher D. Stevens (2003)
  • Christina M. Holland (2004)
  • Nelba L. Marquez-Greene (2004)
  • Karen M.T. Quek (2004)
  • Kristine M. Andrews (2005)
  • Tricia Hudson (2005)
  • Katrina Robinson (2005)
  • Narkia M. Green (2006)
  • Roy C. Fisher (2007)
  • Claudia M. Lara (2008)
  • Xavier A. Spencer (2008)
  • Corinne A. Stevens (2008)
  • Maryah F. Qureshi (2009)
  • Blendine P. Hawkins (2010)
  • Shardé N. McNeil (2010)
  • Jacqueline F. Walker (2010)
  • Edward M. Callirgos (2011)
  • BreAnna L. Davis (2011)
  • John R. Hart (2011)
  • Sarah McDougall (2012)
  • Tina Phousouvanh (2012)
  • Anike Adekoya
  • Beverly Clemons (2013)
  • Brittany Lynch (2013)
  • Jessica Floyd (2014)
  • Lawrence Jackson (2014)
  • Eilene Ladson (2014)
  • Florence J Lewis (2015)
  • Bridget M Sanchez (2015)
  • Kiran M Hussain (2015)
  • Megan Lachmar (2016)
  • Silvia Gisela Leja (2016)

Research Grant

  • Silvia Echevarria Rafuls (1993)
  • Julie Hagman, Jennifer Moore-McDowell, Roxanne Okum, Uma Ratnam, Gerald Whitmore, Marilyn Commerfod Wilts (1993)

Satir Education and Research Prize

  • Doris Bryant (1993)  
  •  Jane Levenberg Gerber (1994)
  •  Maria Gomori (1994)
  • John Banmen (1994)
  •  William Nerin (1995)
     

Satir Research Fellowship

  • Anna Varga (1993)
  •  Sharon Armstrong (1994)
  •  Miriam Freeman (1995)

Significant Contribution to Marriage and Family Therapy

  • Celia J. Falicov (1996)
  • Judith Myers Avis (1996)
  • Claude Guldner (1997)
  • Terry Trepper (1998)
  • Maurizio Andolfi (1999)

Understanding the Benefits of Marriage and Family Therapy

Find a Therapist

If you or someone you know is experiencing distress, therapy with a marriage and family therapist (MFT) can help.

Find an MFT

TENEO

Continuing education designed specifically for MFTs. Explore the 85 online courses offered and expand your knowledge on a variety of topics. Start your personalized online classroom and earn CE credits at your own pace.

Earn CEs