AAMFT Award Recipents
  •  
    Online Store
  •  
    Update My Account
  •  
    Contact Us
  •  
    Pay Your Membership Dues
  •  
    Membership Information and Benefits
  •  
    Update my AAMFT Community Profile

List of AAMFT Award Recipents since 1995

Cumulative Contribution to Marriage and Family Therapy Research Award

  • Lyman Wynne (1982)
  • David Reiss (1983)
  • Alan Gurman (1984)
  • Mara Selvini Palazzoli (1985)
  • Gerald Patterson (1986)
  • Michael Goldstein (1987)
  • Mavis Hetherington
  • John Gottman (1989)
  • Nathan Epstein (1990)
  • Margaret Singer (1991)
  • Peter Steinglass (1992)
  • Neil Jacobson (1993)
  • David Olson (1994)
  • W. Robert Beavers (1995)
  • William Pinsof (1996)
  • Howard Liddle (1998)
  • Evan Imber Black (1999)
  • Douglas H. Sprenkle (2000)
  • James Alexander (2001)
  • M. Duncan Stanton (2003)
  • D. Russell Crane (2007)

Dissertation/Thesis Award

  • Shobha Pais (1996)
  • David Law (1997)
  • Mary Manson (1998)
  • Karen Helmeke (1998)
  • David Young (2001)
  • David Van Dyke (2001)
  • Mary E. Dankoski (2002)
  • Sarah Droubay (2002)
  • Megan J. Murphy (2003)
  • Marianne McInnes Miller (2004)
  • Sara A. Smock (2004)
  • Jose Ruben Parra Cardona (2005)
  • Benjamin E. Caldwell (2005)
  • Andrew S. Brimhall (2006)
  • Sean D. Davis (2006)
  • David B. Ward (2007)
  • Shayne R. Anderson (2008)
  • Steven H. Jella (2008)
  • Eli A. Karam (2009)
  • Carolina Castaños (2010)
  • Jeffrey B. Jackson (2010) 
  • Michelle L. Engblom-Deglmann (2011)
  • Susan N. Perkins (2011)
  • Jennifer M. Haines (2012)
  • Ryan B. Seedall (2012)
  • Laura Eubanks Gambrel (2013)
  • Sarah Woods (2013)
  • Ruoxi Chen (2014)
  • Lori Schade (2014)





Thesis Award

  • Jennifer N. Davis (2008)
  • Kelly S. Kennedy (2009)
  • Michele Grimes (2010)
  • Jessica N. Fish (2011)
  • Anna Bohlinger (2012)
  • Lindsay S. Murphy (2012)
  • Kristy Soloski (2012)
  • Lisa Hansen (2013)
  • Aaron Norton (2013)
  • Jonathan Kimmes (2014)
  • Jennie Sawyer (2014)
  • Alexandra Schmidt (2014)

Divisional Contribution Award

  • E. Maurlea Babb (1995)
  • Lynn J. Gauger (1995)
  • Kathleen F. Smith-Brown (1995)
  • Carol A. Werlinich (1995)
  • James N. Rentz (1995)
  • Richard Galvin (1995)
  • James Balmut (1995)
  • John B. Morse (1995)
  • Henry Harder (1995)
  • Dorothy Buchner (1995)
  • Laura Grant Jones (1995)
  • Wesley C. Jones (1995)
  • Bruce Burkland (1996)
  • Leslye Mize (1996)
  • Andres Nazario, Jr. (1996)
  • Thomas Smith (1996)
  • Leah Taylor (1996)
  • Alan Hovestadt (1997)
  • Carlfred Broderick (1997)
  • Michael Vickers (1997)
  • Jerri Laube Morgan (1997)
  • Richard Dearing (1997)
  • Edward Bader (1998)
  • Kaye Nelson (1998)
  • Meri Shadley (1998)
  • Riette Thomas Smith (1998)
  • Kathy Laundy (1999)
  • Dan Lord (1999)
  • Joe Horak (1999)
  • James Verser (1999)
  • Scott Johnson (1999)
  • I. Scott Cohen (2000)
  • Robert L. Del Campo (2000)
  • David J. Norton (2000)
  • Eric Jones (2001)
  • Richard F. Bundy (2001)
  • Mary Anne Armour (2002)
  • rent Atkinson (2002)
  • Clarence Hibbs (2002)
  • Larry O. Barlow (2003)
  • Jalane Christian-Stoker (2003)
  • Roberta L. Crockett (2003)
  • Laurie N. Granger (2003)
  • Arnold B. Slive (2003)
  • Cristi Lien (2004)
  • Vernon C. Rickert, Jr. (2004)
  • James D. Thomas (2005)
  • Timothy F. Dwyer (2005)
  • William J. Hiebert (2006)
  • Marjorie Laird (2006)
  • Lois M. Abrams (2007)
  • Tommie V. Boyd (2007)
  • Dale E. Bertram (2009)
  • Linda K. Oxford (2009)
  • Scott A. Edwards (2009)
  • Patricia Harwell (2010)
  • Emily Mudd Mitchell (2010)
  • Kathleen C. Laundy (2011)
  • Lacy M. Camp (2011)
  • Richard D. Gillespie (2012)
  • Rita S. Porreca (2012)
  • Mike Bishop (2013)
  • Benjamin E. Caldwell (2013)
  • Christopher M. Habben (2013)
  • Eli A. Karam (2013)
  • Bruce A. Minor (2013)

Excellence in the Media Award

  • Richard Simon (1996)
  • Christy Casamassima (1996)
  • Hara Estroff Marano (1996)
  • Heather O'Connor (1997)
  • Laura Markowitz (1997)
  • Frank Pittman (1998)
  • Rob Becker (1999)
  • Polly E. Drew (2004)
  • Liz Wolgemuth (2010)

Graduate Student Research Award

  • Gary M. Diamond (1996)
  • Maryann Sheridan Walsh (1996)
  • Jane F. Dye (1997)
  • Beth Spring (1998)
  • Timothy Ozechowski (1998)
  • Steven Kogan (1999)
  • Charette Dersch (1999)
  • Michelle R. Ward (2000)
  • Stefani Hendrick (2001)
  • Stephanie Walsh (2001)
  • Katherine A. Hertlein (2002)
  • Kelly A. Blasko (2003)
  • Yael R. Ebenstein (2003)
  • Sean Davis (2005)
  • Ebony Joy James (2006)
  • Elise M. Cole (2007)
  • Faith Drew (2008)
  • Mary Sue Green (2008)
  • Adam M. Moore (2009)
  • Lisa Zak-Hunter (2009)
  • Erica J.W. Kanewischer (2012)
  • Ashley Landers (2013)
  • Amy Claridge (2014)

Master's Student Minority Scholarship (formerly named Minority Fellowship Award)

  • Young Hee Chang (1995)
  • Gloria Gonzalez Lopez (1995)
  • Marlo Theresa Rouse (1995)
  • Judith Maria Bermudez (1996)
  • Wellington (Duke) White (1996)
  • Karen Fernandez-Cosgrove (1996)
  • Keith Bell (1997)
  • Jeannie Hahn (1997)
  • Yoko Fukui (1997)
  • Hector Gonzales (1998)
  • Tara Edwards (1998)
  • Leon Altamira (1999)
  • Marcy Galvez (1999)
  • Salima Jiwa (2000)
  • Dakesa D. Schooler (2000)
  • Ayanna K.H. Reed (2000)
  • Linda Young (2001)
  • Sandy Moghadam (2001)
  • Duduzile Dludlu (2001)
  • Marian Mitchell (2002)
  • Dynesha Riley (2002)
  • Nikkiah Wyatt (2002)
  • Omari L. Dyson (2003)
  • Ericka L. King (2003)
  • Christopher D. Stevens (2003)
  • Christina M. Holland (2004)
  • Nelba L. Marquez-Greene (2004)
  • Karen M.T. Quek (2004)
  • Kristine M. Andrews (2005)
  • Tricia Hudson (2005)
  • Katrina Robinson (2005)
  • Narkia M. Green (2006)
  • Roy C. Fisher (2007)
  • Claudia M. Lara (2008)
  • Xavier A. Spencer (2008)
  • Corinne A. Stevens (2008)
  • Maryah F. Qureshi (2009)
  • Blendine P. Hawkins (2010)
  • Shardé N. McNeil (2010)
  • Jacqueline F. Walker (2010)
  • Edward M. Callirgos (2011)
  • BreAnna L. Davis (2011)
  • John R. Hart (2011)
  • Sarah McDougall (2012)
  • Tina Phousouvanh (2012)
  • Anike Adekoya
  • Beverly Clemons (2013)
  • Brittany Lynch (2013)
  • Jessica Floyd (2014)
  • Lawrence Jackson (2014)
  • Eilene Ladson (2014)

Minority Fellowship Honorable Mention

  • Gloria Moore (1995)
  • Karen Fernandez-Cosgrove (1995)
  • Thomas Calvin Johnson (1995)
  • Keith E. Bell (1996)
  • Michelle Denise Sanders (1996)
  • Jeannie Y. Hahn (1996)
  • Kier Maxwell (1997)
  • Jaslean La Taillade (1997)
  • Stephanie Whitzell (1997)
  • Wendy Goodridge (1998)
  • Dedra Ashley (1998)

Minority Supervision Stipend Award

  • Shi-Jiuan Wu (1995)
  • Genevieve Crean (1996)
  • David Saavedra (1997)
  • Viviana Azar (1997)
  • Kit Ng (1997)
  • Patricia Case (1998)
  • Santos Chupina Orantes (1998)
  • Ray Ling Hou (1998)
  • Michelle Richards (1999)
  • Eboni Jacanne Baugh (2002)
  • Geneva L. Osawe (2003)
  • Belinda Richardson (2003)
  • Leona Allen (2005)
  • Karen M.T. Quek (2005)
  • Maria Christina Guidorizzi (2006)
  • Kristine M. Andrews (2007)
  • Sandra S. Perry (2008)
  • Roy C. Fisher (2011)
  • Ledy Magdalena Mena (2013)
  • Roberto Weiss (2014)

Outstanding Contribution to Marriage and Family Therapy Award

  • Susan M. Johnson (2000)
  • D. Kinly Stukie III (2000)
  • Harlene Anderson (2000)
  • Carl Johnson (2001)
  • Michele Weiner-Davis (2001)
  • Harry Aponte (2001)
  • Anna Beth Benningfield (2002)
  • Bernard G. Guerney, Jr. (2003)
  • Sandra M. Stith (2004)
  • Judith Landau (2005)
  • Monica McGoldrick (2005)
  • Froma W. Walsh (2006)
  • Fred P. Piercy (2007)
  • Gerald R. Weeks (2009)
  • Dorothy S. Becvar (2010)
  • Alan J. Hovestadt (2010)
  • David M. Schnarch (2011)
  • Douglas H. Sprenkle (2012)
  • Karen S. Wampler (2012)
  • Richard S. Wampler (2012)
  • Frank Dattilio (2013)

Significant Contribution to Marriage and Family Therapy

  • Celia J. Falicov (1996)
  • Judith Myers Avis (1996)
  • Claude Guldner (1997)
  • Terry Trepper (1998)
  • Maurizio Andolfi (1999)

Organizational Contribution

  • Lyman Wynne (1995)
  • Dorothy Becvar (1996)
  • Maureen Leahey (1997)
  • Leticia Cox (1998)
  • Alan Hovestadt (1999)
  • Robert Stahmann (1999)
  • Marcia Lasswell (1999)
  • Cheryl Storm (1999)
  • Mary E. Hotvedt (2012)
  • Linda Schwallie (2012)

Distinguished Professional Contribution to Family Therapy

  • Richarad Fisch (1996)
  • Braulio Montalvo (1997)
  • Augustus Napier (1998)
  • Oprah Winfrey (1999)

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Ralph Earle (1991)
  • William Nichols (1991)
  • Faye Watteton (1991)
  • Anntonia Novello (1992)
  • Attorney General Janet Reno (1994)
  • The Honorable Craig Thomas (2006)
  • The Honorable Larry Craig (2007)
  • The Honorable Michael Michaud (2007)
  • The Honorable Jerry Moran (2007)
  • The Honorable Jesse Jackson, Jr. (2008)
  • The Honorable Blanche Lincoln (2008)
  • The Honorable Mark Souder (2008)

Outstanding Research Publication Award

  • William R. Shadish (1996)
  • Kevin Ragsdale (1996)/li>
  • Renita Glaser (1996)
  • Linda Montgomery (1996)
  • David Miklowitz (1998)
  • Mark Butler (1999)
  • Karen Wampler (1999)
  • Robert B. Hampson (2000)
  • Robert Beavers (2000)
  • Catherine Prince (2000)
  • J. Douglas Coatsworth (2003)
  • Hilda Pantin (2003)
  • Jose Szapocznik (2003)
  • Laura D. Hanish (2003)
  • Mary M. McKay (2003)
  • Mitchell H. Dickey (2003)

Practice Award

  • Insoo Berg (1999)
  • Tracy A. Todd (2000)
  • Joseph J. Horak (2003)

Training Award

  • Fred Piercy (1997)
  • Betty Carter (1998)
  • Peggy Papp (1998)
  • Olga Silverstein (1998)
  • Marianne Walters (1998)
  • Colorado State University Marriage & Family Therapy Program (1999)
  • Richard S. Wampler (2000)
  • James Keller (2001)
  • Howard Protinsky (2001)
  • Douglas H. Sprenkle (2002)
  • Mary Ward Hicks (2003)
  • Volker Thomas (2005)
  • Joseph L. Wetchler (2007)
  • Eric E. McCollum (2008)
  • Thorana S. Nelson (2009)
  • Wallace Denton (2010)
  • North Dakota State University Marriage & Family Therapy Program (2012)
  • Sue Johnson (2013)

Distinguished Service to the Profession of Marriage and Family Therapy (special award for 2003)

  • Richard S. Leslie (2003)
  • Mary Riemersma (2003)

RECIPIENTS OF FORMER AWARDS

Research Grant

Silva Rafuls (1993)
Julie Hagman, Jennifer Moore-McDowell, Roxanne Okum, Uma Ratnam, Gerald Whitmore, Marilyn Commerfod Wilts (1993)

Satir Research Fellowship

Anna Varga (1993)
Sharon Armstrong (1994)
Miriam Freeman (1995)

Satir Education and Research Prize

Doris Bryant (1993)
Jane Levenberg Gerber (1994)
Maria Gomori (1994)
John Banmen (1994)
William Nerin (1995)

Distinguished Contribution to Research to Family Therapy

Margaret Singer (1991)

Distinguished Service to Families

Tipper Gore (1995)
The Names Project Foundation (1996)
Reynolds Price (1997)

American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy
112 South Alfred Street Alexandria, VA 22314-3061
Phone: (703) 838-9808 | Fax: (703) 838-9805

© 2002 - 2014 American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy Terms of Use | Privacy Statement